CONFERENCE PROGRAMME:
SATURDAY 5 DECEMBER
08:00 - 09:30 Breakfast - buffet
10:15 - 10:30 Nicholas. V. Sekunda, Presentation of Conference Programme, Gdańsk University, Poland
10:30- 11:00 Arnold Kłonczyński, The image of Iran in Polish communist propaganda after 1945, Opening Address, Gdańsk University, Poland
11:00-11:30 Mehrdad Ghodrat Dizaji, The Collapse of Sasanian Provincial Rule, AD 623-633, Urmia University, Iran
11:30-12:00 Svyatoslav Smirnov, Eastern Policy of Seleucus II in the Light of a New Inscription from Iran, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30:13:00 Aleksandr A. Sinictyn, The Daunting Scythian Figure: Comments on the Image of the Black Sea Barbarians in the Classical Greek Iconography, Russian Christian Academy for the Humanities, Saint Petersburg
13:00-13:30 Patryk Skupniewicz, Battle scene from the pectoral from Miho Museum and Achaemenid iconography of the mounted combat, Independent scholar
13:30-14:00 Yosef Hassanzadeh, A Review on New Archaeological Mannean Document in Western Iran, National Museum of Iran, Tehran
14:00-14:30 Katarzyna Maksymiuk, The destruction of Adur Gushnasp in Atropatene as retaliation for abduction of the relics of the Holy Cross from Jerusalem?, Siedlce University of Natural Sciences and Humanities, Poland
14:30-15:00 Morteza Khanipour, First Preliminary Report of Excavations at Toll Gap Kenareh, Kur River Basin, Iran, University of Tehran, Iran
15:00-15:30 Krzysztof Ulanowski, Elam in oracular literature of Mesopotamia, Gdańsk University, Poland
15:30-16:00 Alli Kolesnikow, An unknown Indo-Persian album from the Carl Fabergé Collection (now kept in the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts of the Russian Academy of Sciences), Russian Academy of Sciences, Petersburg, Russia
16:00-16:15 Coffe break
16:15-16:45 Iulon Gagoshidze, The Achaemenids and South Caucasus, Tbilisi State University, Georgia
16:45-17:15 Faud Alidoust, Fatum Parthiae: Parthian killing of relatives in Justin, University of Hamburg, Germany
17:15-17:45 Agnieszka Szutkowska, Image of the Snake-god on Mesopotamian and Iranian seals, Gdańsk University
17:45-18:15 Adam Kubik, The Caucasian Spangenhelm from Yarysh-Mardy, National Museum of Chechen Republic, Siedlce University of Natural Sciences and Humanities, Poland
19:00 Dinner
MONDAY 7 DECEMBER
08:00-09:30 Breakfast - buffet
09:00-09:30 Eran Almagor, Foreigners in Media: Xenophon and Medea, Independent scholar
09:30-10:00 Ali Hozhabri, Fatemah Aghayari, Iron Age Cemetery Pohruztepe Si, Azarbayjan, Cultural Heritage and Tourism Organization, Iran
10:10 - 10:30 Joanna Porucznik, M. Halamus, The Iranian Cultural Impact on the North Pontic Region, Wrocław University, Poland
10:30- 11:00 Ali Asadi, Persepolis underground Waterways; New Excavations and the Results, Persepolis Research Foundation, Iran
11:00-11:30 Saedi Saeedyan, Tepe Rabat: Ancient Hubushkia? Independent Scholar, Iran
11:30-12:00 Marek Olbrycht, Greeks in the Parthian Empire, Rzeszów University, Poland
12:00-12:30 Lunch
12:30:13:00 Marcin Z. Paszke, An Iron Age burial form Kani Zerin, Kurdistan Province, Iran - 1st preliminary report: Iranian-Polish excavation 2015 (1394), Gdańsk University, Poland
13:00-13:30 Mohsen Zeynivand, A New Find Village From Fifth and Sixth Millennium BC In Central Plateau; Tepe Hossein-Abad, Alborz Province, Isfahan University of Art, Iran
13:30-14:00 Aleksandr Silnov, Military Architecture of Dura Europos and Aï Khanoum: Variants of Computer and Graphic Reconstructions, Saint-Petersburg State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russia
14:00-14:30 Piotr Głogowski, The Epitaph of Cyrus in the Light of Ancient Greek Sources, Wrocław University, Poland
14:30-15:00 Oleg Gabelko, Dynastic Strife in Cappadocia: Ariarathes V against Orophernes, Independent Scholar, Russia
15:00-15:30 Reza Naseri, Gūnespān-e Pātappeh Malayer: After Six Seasons of Excavations, University of Zabol, Iran
15:30-16:00 Dan-Tudor Ionescu, Alexander the Great in Iran: Double Face of Sikandar Metropolitan Library of Bucharest, Romania
16:00-16:15 2. Coffe break
16:15-16:45 Valeri P. Nikonorov, On the Origin of so-called ‘Horned’ Saddles, Russian Academy of Sciences, Petersburg, Russia
16:45-17:15 Mohhamad Amin Mirghaderi, The Wester Park of Taq-e Boston, New Find in the Western of Central Zagros, Kermanshah, University of Tehran, Iran
19:00 Dinner